Privacy

Data Protection Statement of www.nakatanenga.de

 

Nakatanenga 4x4-Equipment, hereinafter “Nakatanenga”, maintains its website in accordance with the principles set forth below:

Nakatanenga undertakes to comply with the laws and regulations governing data protection and shall endeavour at all times to act in a manner comporting with the principles of data avoidance and data economy.
 

1. Definitions
 
Data are deemed “Personal Data” if they contain details of the personal or substantive affairs of any identified or identifiable person, including, in particular, the person’s name and address and his or her membership name, password and IP address.

Data “collection” shall mean the procurement of data.

“Processing” shall mean the storage, modification, transmission, blocking and deletion of data.

The term “use” means any further utilisation of data which is not encompassed by the term processing.
 

2. Collection and processing of data
 
a) Contact form

If you send inquiries to us via the contact form, we will store your details from the inquiry form, including the contact data you have filled in, in order to process your inquiry and in the event of any follow-up questions.
 

b) Contract relations
In the course of establishing contract relations between Nakatanenga 4x4-Equipment and the customer, the personal data provided by the customer is collected and processed.

 

c) Cookies

This website collects and stores data for purposes of marketing and optimisation of the website. These data are used to create user profiles under pseudonyms. Cookies may be used for this purposes. Cookies are small text files stored locally in the cache of the website visitor’s web browser. Cookies enable the website to recognise the web browser. Unless the affected person separately grants consent to do so, the data collected in this way are not used to personally identify the visitor to the website and will not be matched to personal data regarding the party to whom the pseudonym was assigned. Parties may register an objection with Nakatanenga with respect to collection and storage of their data as to the future. 

 

d) Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files, which are stored on your computer and permit Google to analyse your use of the website. The information regarding your use of this website created by the cookie will, as a rule, be transmitted to a server of Google in the United States and stored on that server. In cases of activation of IP-anonymization on this website, however, your IP address will be abbreviated, within the European Union Member States or the states which are part of the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a server of Google in the United States and abbreviated there. Google will use this information at the direction of the operator of this website in order to analyse your use of the website, in order to compile reports on website activities and in order to furnish other services to the website operator which are connected with the use of the website and the use of the Internet generally. The IP address forwarded by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be linked to any other data of Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by making corresponding settings to your browser software; however, we do point out to you that, in such case, you may not in certain cases be able to fully use all of the functions of this website. In addition to the foregoing, you may also prevent the recording of data created by the cookie relating to your use of this website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

We use the “Remarketing” feature of Google Analytics in order to send targeted advertising campaigns (including Google AdWords campaigns) to visitors of our website. The Remarketing feature presents relevant ads from other Google Display network websites to you, based on what content you have accessed on our website in the past. The DoubleClick cookie enables Google, us and other third-party advertisers to display advertising that corresponds to the interests registered during your previous visits to our website and/or to other websites. Such advertising can be displayed on Google’s own websites and/or on the websites of other operators participating in the Google advertising network. We also use the Google Analytics feature in order to analyse the effectiveness of our own ad campaigns. You can modify your Google ad settings on a personalised basis and you may also opt-out of interest-based advertising from Google. In that case, the Cookie ID from the DoubleClick cookies (which are generated separately for each individual cookie) is overwritten and can no longer be linked to any specific browser. If you delete all of the cookies from your device, then a new DoubleClick cookie may be placed; you may potentially need to renew your opt-out settings. You can permanently disable the DoubleClick cookie by downloading and installing the browser plug-in found here: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. You can disable the use of third-party cookies for purposes of online advertising on the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. If you have consented to Google’s linking of your web and app browsing to your Google account and to Google’s use of information from your Google account in order to personalise advertising for you, then Google will use the data it collects from you in tandem with Google Analytics data in order to create target group lists for cross-device remarketing. In order to do this, Google will first record Google-authenticated IDs for you as a user of our website, which will be linked to your Google account. Google Analytics will then temporarily link these IDs with Google Analytics data in order to optimise our target groups. Please click here to see a summary of Google’s data protection https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

 

e) Google +1 

The “+1” social plugin is integrated into our website. It can be recognised by the “+1” icon on a white or coloured background. The plugin is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland ("Google") and is connected directly to Google’s servers. No data is passed on to us. When you visit one of our websites incorporating this plugin, the plugin collects, uses and transfers data to Google, independently of the website, within the scope and purpose specified in Google’s privacy policy at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and the terms of use at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html. (This information includes the website you have visited and when, and your IP address.) When you actively use the plugin (e.g. by clicking on the “+1” button), this information is also transferred to and used by Google. The type, scope and purpose of the collected data depend on whether you are a registered Google “+1” user and/or are logged in. Your data is associated with your “+1” account only if you are currently logged into Google “+1”. If you are a Google “+1” member and you do not wish Google to collect data on you via our websites and link it to your membership data stored by Google, you must log out of Google “+1” before visiting our websites. Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, and on your rights in this regard and the settings available to protect your privacy with respect to Google “+1”, may be found (in English) in Google’s privacy policy and terms of use for “+1” at http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html.
 
f) Twitter
Our website uses the “Twitter” social plugin. It can be recognised by the little blue bird icon. This functionality is provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, you will be linked from the website you are visiting to your Twitter account and announced to other users. Data is also transferred to Twitter. As the website providers, we have no knowledge of the content of the data being transferred or of how it is used by Twitter. No data is passed on to us. When you visit one of our websites incorporating this plugin, the plugin collects, uses and transfers data to Twitter, independently of the website, within the scope and purpose specified in Twitter’s privacy policy at http://www.twitter.com/privacy. (This information includes the website you have visited and when, and your IP address.) This also occurs if you have no Twitter account. When you actively use the plugin (e.g. by clicking on the “Twitter” button and/or by using the Re-Tweet function), you will be linked from the website you are visiting to your Twitter account and announced to other users. Further data is also transferred to Twitter. Please note that as the website providers we have no knowledge of the content of the data being transferred or of how it is used by Twitter. Further information may be found in Twitter’s privacy policy at http://www.twitter.com/privacy. You can modify your Twitter privacy settings in the account settings at http://www.twitter.com/account/settings.
 

g) Newsletter
When customers order the Newsletter, their e-mail address is collected and processed in all cases in order to complete such orders. It is not necessary for customers to indicate any further personal data for purposes of ordering the Newsletter.  

 

3. Use and disclosure of Personal Data

a) Own use
Personal data provided by customers will be used process and respond to inquiries, to manage the protected login area of the website and for purposes of technical administration.
 

b) Disclosure of personal data
Personal data will only be disclosed to or otherwise forwarded to third parties where this is necessary in order to perform the contract or for purposes of invoicing or where the customer has consented to the disclosure in advance.

 

c) Other disclosure
In all other cases, disclosure of the Personal Data will only be made in line with the laws and regulations governing data protection or upon demand of a public authority, court, tax office or where a third party holder of intellectual property rights asserts a claim on the basis of a potential infringement of intellectual property rights (copyright, trademark and other IP rights).
 

4. Deletion of stored data, information, blocking and revocation of consent, contacts

a) Deletion, blocking or termination of contract relations
At such time as the contract comes to an end or your use otherwise ends, the customer's personal data will be immediately deleted provided that the data are no longer required for any further contract performance or administration. Data will be blocked instead of deleted if any retention periods required by law, the company's Articles or contract prevent deletion.
 

b) Revocation of consent 
The customer may at any time revoke his or her previously granted consent for collection and processing of personal data with effect as to the future. In order to do so, it will suffice already for the customer to merely send an e-mail to info@nakatanenga.de. In connection with this, please note our remarks regarding deletion in paragraph 4 a).
 

c) Right to information, correction, blocking or deletion    
Under the German Federal Data Protection Act, customers have a right to information free-of-charge regarding the data stored with respect to them and, where applicable, a right to have such data corrected, blocked or deleted.

 

d) Contacts
In the event of any questions regarding collection, processing or use of personal data and in order to obtain information, correction, blocking or deletion of data, your contact is

Nakatanenga 4x4-Equipment
Inhaber Peter Hochsieder e.K.
Ludwig-Erhard-Ring 30
92348 Berg bei Neumarkt i.d.OPf.
Telefon: 09181 466 644
Telefax: 09181 407 760
E-Mail-Adresse: info@nakatanenga.de

5. Amendments to Data Protection Statement

In the event that Nakatanenga amends its Data Protection Statement, this will be identified on its website and registered customers will be informed of this by e-mail.


Date of publication: 22.01.2019